We found 0 results. View results
Your search results

Repairs & Updates for Selling house in Arlington Heights.

Posted by Cara Team on November 20, 2025
0 Comments

 If you’re thinking about selling a house in Arlington Heights, you’re in for an exciting journey! The market is buzzing, and with the right approach, you can attract plenty of buyers. It’s all about showcasing your home’s best features and understanding your neighborhood’s appeal. Let’s make your selling experience smooth and rewarding! 

Single-family home in Arlington Heights undergoing exterior repairs, with a contractor on the roof and tools onsite, illustrating essential updates homeowners make before selling.

Essential repairs and updates underway at an Arlington Heights home—showcasing the key improvements sellers often complete to boost value and attract today’s buyers.

The Repairs & Updates That Bring the Highest ROI (and How to Get Them Done)

If you’re thinking about Selling house in Arlington Heights, one of the most important decisions you’ll make is which repairs or updates to complete before listing. Well-chosen improvements can dramatically increase buyer interest, shorten days on market, and significantly boost your final sale price. In fact, for those Selling house in Arlington Heights, the right updates can make all the difference. To ensure you get the best results, consider which changes will resonate with today’s buyers.

And when it comes to maximizing value, working with the right agent matters.
Mike Zapart is widely recognized as one of the top real estate agents in Arlington Heights, proudly helping more than 800 families across the Northwest Suburbs achieve exceptional results. Combined with the CARA Team’s two in-house licensed contractors, you gain a powerful, streamlined process for preparing your home the right way — without stress or delays.

🔧 Why Pre-Listing Improvements Matter

Today’s buyers want move-in ready homes. Properties that show well online and in person consistently generate:

  • More showings
  • Better buyer feedback
  • Stronger offers
  • Higher sale-to-list ratios

Homes that need visible updates often sit longer and attract discount-focused buyers.

The good news? Not all updates are expensive, and with the right guidance, your home can stand out from the competition.

🛠 The Best Updates for Sellers in Arlington Heights

Here are the highest-ROI projects based on hundreds of local sales:

✔ Fresh Interior Paint

Neutral tones like soft grays, greige, and warm white make spaces feel modern and bright.

✔ New or Refinished Flooring

Buyers overwhelmingly prefer luxury vinyl plank, hardwood, or modern carpeting.

✔ Kitchen Refresh

A full remodel is not always needed—sometimes new countertops, hardware, lighting, or appliances create a big transformation.

✔ Bathroom Refresh

Updated vanities, faucets, mirrors, and lighting fixtures deliver an outsized return.

✔ Deep Cleaning & Decluttering

A spotless home photographs better and feels more inviting.

✔ Curb Appeal

Fresh mulch, power washing, paint touch-ups, and landscaping improvements set the tone from the curb.

✔ Minor Repairs

Fixing doors, trim, outlets, screens, plumbing drips, and drywall cracks prevents buyers from mentally lowering their offer.

🧰 The CARA Team Advantage

Two Licensed Contractors on Staff

Unlike most real estate teams, the CARA Team at Compass includes two licensed contractors, available to:

  • Evaluate repair needs
  • Provide professional estimates
  • Complete updates quickly
  • Coordinate vendors
  • Ensure the property is market-ready on your timeline

This eliminates the stress of searching for contractors or dealing with delays — everything stays under one roof, handled by professionals who understand buyer behavior.

💳 Compass Concierge — Fix Now, Pay Later

A powerful tool for sellers, Compass Concierge fronts the cost of improvements, including:

  • Cosmetic renovations

You pay $0 upfront, 0% interest, and no fees — the balance is simply taken from your proceeds at closing.

For many sellers, Concierge is the difference between selling “as-is” and achieving tens of thousands more in profit.

⭐ Success Story: 68 White Pines, Schaumburg

How Strategic Updates Turned an Estate Sale Into a Top-Dollar Result

Our team recently prepared an estate sale property at 68 White Pines in Schaumburg.
Initially, the home would have sold “as-is” for roughly $350,000 based on condition.

With the CARA Team’s contractors and Compass Concierge:

  • We updated flooring
  • Repainted throughout
  • Cleaned, repaired, and refreshed key areas
  • Modernized lighting
  • Improved landscaping and curb appeal

Result:

  • Listed for: $400,000
  • Sold for: $418,000
  • $18,000 over asking price
  • Nearly $70,000 more than its original valuation in “as-is” condition
  • Multiple offers in just days

This is the power of smart preparation, professional guidance, and Compass-backed resources.

📞 Ready to Maximize Your Home Value?

Book Your Complimentary Home Seller Strategy Session

If you’re planning to sell in Arlington Heights or the Northwest Suburbs, the CARA Team can help you:

  • Determine which repairs matter
  • Avoid unnecessary expenses
  • Use Compass Concierge to pay for updates
  • Customize a pricing and timing plan
  • Present your home to attract the highest-quality buyers

You deserve a top-dollar outcome — and we can help you get there.

👉 Contact Mike Zapart & the CARA Team today for your free strategy session.
You’ll walk away with a clear plan, renovation ideas, and current market insights tailored to your home.

✍️ Written by Mike Zapart

Full-time Real Estate Agent specializing in Arlington Heights and Northwest Suburbs of Chicago
🏆 Experience: $200+ Million Sold | 17 Years in Residential Property Sales
🏡 Brokered by Compass Real Estate
📍 Serving Arlington Heights, Buffalo Grove, Palatine, and Schaumburg

Compare Listings